asian | Musicosity

asian

Ribbon

There are two bands with this name: 1.) Ribbon debuted December 6, 1989 and released albums such as LUCKY POINT (which contained their debut single Little Date) and Jessica. Ribbon released their final album on March 18, 1994.. members of Ribbon:
Aiko Satoh
Hiromi Nagasaku
Arimi Matsuno 2.) RIBBON was a band. Formed in August 2001and disbanded in 2002. Please tag your songs as RIBBON if you are listening to the visual kei band, this tag is incorrect. Members:
Vocal: 神崎 (ナディァ → MARRY+AN+BLOODRIBBONKanzakiThe UnForGiveness)

Read more about Ribbon on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Toe

There are three groups with the name Toe: 1. toe (Japanese band) is a Japanese / / music group. 2. Toe (American band) is a Chicago music group. 3. Toe (English band) is a experimental/noise rock band from Ipswich. japanese band : http://www.toe.st/ toe is a Japanese music group that formed in 2000. While mentioned in many circles, their song structure and dynamics are similar to many popular math rock artists. The vast majority of the music is instrumental and features the swift and acute drumming of Takashi.

Artist Type: 

LM.C

LM.C is a rock band from Japan. Members:
Vo. Maya ( sinners (as a guitarist)→ 雅-MIYAVI- (support, as a guitarist) → LM.C )
Gu. Aiji ( KALENPierrotLM.C )
Support:
Ba. Ikuo / Ken
Dr. Death-O / Yuya
Key. JAYKAY / Jun
VJ. DENKI-MAN LM.C was founded by Maya in Tokyo,Japan , a support guitarist for musician Miyavi in the support band Ishihara Gundan (Ishihara being Miyavi's real last name, Gundan means 'brigade' or 'army' in Japanese) and a guitarist in his own band, Sinners. While still with Miyavi, maya and other support members also played live shows as LM.

Artist Type: 

Elva

name : elva hsiao, (traditional chinese : 蕭亞軒; simplified chinese: 萧亚轩)
real name : 蕭雅之
birthdate : 24th august 1979 (some say 1980)
height : 162cm 
weight : 42kg
interests : dancing, sea sports, volleyball, going to the gym, reading books and magazines on arts and designing
strengths and talents : singing, drawing, dancing (well-verse in jazz, street, ballet, folk), speaks fluent english (having lived in vancouver for a few years), musical instruments (piano and flute)

Artist Type: 

Diva

There are, at least, fourteen artists using this name: 1. DiVA, a sub-group from Japanese idol group AKB48 formed in February 2011. Members consist of Akimoto Sayaka (秋元才加), Umeda Ayaka (梅田彩佳), Masuda Yuka (増田有華) and Miyazawa Sae (宮澤佐江). They are being promoted as a 'vocal and dance unit'. Their debut single Tsuki no uragawa (月の裏側; The Other Side of the Moon) was released May 18, 2011. 2. A Los Angeles based psychedelic pop artist (full name Diva Dompe) who released the album "The Glitter End" on Critical Heights in May 2011: www.criticalheights.com

Artist Type: 

SCREW

SCREW is a band from Japan.
They originally started out in March 2006 under Speeddisk label and are now signed under the 'Indie PSC' label (PS COMPANY Co.,Ltd). SCREW expresses the concept that "everybody has darkness inside -- the poisonous chemicals of darkness have to be screwed out of the body." They were originally a four-piece band, but became a twin guitar band when Manabu joined in June 2007. At the start of 2010, their new bassist Rui (ex Jewel joined the band, after their previous bassist Yuuto left the band in the beginning of the year.

Artist Type: 

C.N.Blue

C.N.BLUE (Korean: 씨엔블루), stylized as CNBLUE (Code Name Blue), is a rock band from Seoul, South Korea, which debuted under F&C Entertainment on August 19, 2009 in Japan with the band's first mini album, Now or Never. The group released four teasers for their 1st album Bluetory, starring one member per each of the videos in the sequence of Jonghyun, Minhyuk, Jungshin and lastly, Jung Yong Hwa on the 6th, 8th, 11th and 13 January respectively. On the January 14, CN Blue debuted their first mini-album with lead single "I'm a Loner" (Korean: 외톨이야).

Artist Type: 

Gabriel Yared

Gabriel Yared (Arabic: جبرائيل يارد) (born 7 October 1949) is a Lebanese-French composer, best known for his work in French and American cinema. Born in Beirut, Lebanon, his work in France included the scores for Betty Blue and Camille Claudel. He later began working with American film directors, winning an Oscar for his score for The English Patient and a nomination for The Talented Mr. Ripley and Cold Mountain.

Read more about Gabriel Yared on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Faiz Ali Faiz

Faiz Ali Faiz (born 1962 in Sharaqpur, Pakistan) is one of the main singers of , a devotional musical expression of the Sufis, a mystical offshoot of Islam. Faiz Ali Faiz comes from a family of qawwals from seven generations in Pakistan. He started his professional career in 1978, at age 16, creating at the same time his own qawwali ensemble. Though Faiz is from Lahore, he practices the doaba style from eastern Pakistan. He stated in recent interviews he has been influenced by Sham-Chaurasi, a famous Khayal singing school where Ustad Salamat Ali Khan belongs to.

Read more about Faiz Ali Faiz on Last.fm.

Artist Type: