Soundtrack | Musicosity

Soundtrack

Oliver James

Birth Name :
Oliver James Hudson
Birth Date :
June 01, 1980
Birth Place :
Ottershaw, Surrey, UK
Role That Got Him Noticed:
Opposite Amanda Bynes in the teen comedy "What a Girl Wants" Has been the lead singer in a band, can play the drums, and played the guitar for "What a Girl Wants" and "Raise Your Voice"
Oliver James graduated from the Guilford School for Performing Arts in England and had only been working for a year before he snagged his role as Ian Wallace in What a Girl Wants. Oliver James' only real work before that had been in British commercials and stage productions.

Artist Type: 

Murray Gold

Murray Gold (born 1969, Portsmouth, England) is a British composer for stage, film, and television. Gold's credits date back to 1996, and some of his better-known work includes music for the television series Queer as Folk, Shameless, Casanova, Vanity Fair and Clocking Off as well as the 2000 film Beautiful Creatures. Since 2005, he has served as musical director for the new series of Doctor Who for the BBC.

Artist Type: 

Huey Lewis & The News

Huey Lewis & the News is an Academy Award-nominated American band based in San Francisco, California. They had a run of hit singles during the 1980s and early 1990s, scoring a total of 19 top-ten singles across the US Billboard Hot 100, Adult Contemporary and Mainstream Rock charts. Their greatest success was with their number-one album, Sports. Their worldwide fame expanded when their recording of "The Power of Love" was featured as a key track in the 1985 movie "Back to the Future" (in which Lewis made a cameo appearance).

Read more about Huey Lewis & The News on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Oceania

1) Oceania is a New Zealand band which combines Maori music and modern music. The band's lead singer is Hinewehi Mohi. Music is written and performed by Mohi and Jaz Coleman of Killing Joke fame.
Visit Hinewehi Mohi's website for more information. 2) Oceania is also an alias of UK Trance producer Jeremy Cordonnier, who has released five singles from different record companies, including Vandit.
Visit his myspace page for more info 3) Oceania is Russian dubstep Dj and producer

Read more about Oceania on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Soundtrack

This is not an artist, but appears here due to incorrectly tagged tracks for a Various Artists disc with this name. If this non-artist appears in your charts, do last.fm and yourself a favor. Fix your tags by putting the actual artist name in the artist field.

Artist Type: 

Trickbaby

Trickbaby is a britasian East/West dancey soundclash, influenced by modern dance music and Indian Bollywood classics. The group consists of the songwriting partnership of Saira Hussain and Steve Ager, and the musicianship of Jeevan Rihal (harmonium/keyboards and additional vocals), Vikaash Sankadecha (percussion) and Emre Ramazanoglu (drums). Trickbaby debuted with their single "Indi-yarn", which reached #46 on the British charts,was the first Hindi language single to be playlisted at BBC Radio 1 and was their morning show’s record of the week for a record three weeks.

Artist Type: 
Audio :