dance-pop | Musicosity

dance-pop

Sybil

There are two singers with this name 1.an American R&B/pop singer 2. A pop singer from Argentina : 1) Sybil (born as Sybil Lynch in Paterson, N.J.) is an American R&B/pop singer, an excellent vocalist and one of the finest among disco divas, who has been recording since 1986.
She is best known for her covers of Dionne Warwick's hits "Don't Make Me Over" and "Walk On By".
However, it was when she signed with the music UK producers Stock Aitken Waterman on label PWL, that Sybil had the biggest success, and was particularly popular in the UK.

Artist Type: 

DJ Shine

There are at least 2 artists called 'DJ Shine'. 1) Canadian Jason "DJ SHINE" Spanu
2) A famous ex-Drunken Tiger member, Korean 'DJ SHINE' 1. The one with the spikiest hair is Canada's Jason "DJ Shine" Spanu, one of the top producers and hardest workers in the electronic music scene since the early 90's. Jason has been a touring member of the Nelly Furtado band for a number of years as well as part of the Saukrates live show, and has performed at some of the worlds largest stadiums and festivals. In March 2010 Jason also joined the DRAKE band as official programmer.

Read more about DJ Shine on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Elva

name : elva hsiao, (traditional chinese : 蕭亞軒; simplified chinese: 萧亚轩)
real name : 蕭雅之
birthdate : 24th august 1979 (some say 1980)
height : 162cm 
weight : 42kg
interests : dancing, sea sports, volleyball, going to the gym, reading books and magazines on arts and designing
strengths and talents : singing, drawing, dancing (well-verse in jazz, street, ballet, folk), speaks fluent english (having lived in vancouver for a few years), musical instruments (piano and flute)

Artist Type: 

Jody Watley

She’s an innovative music maker, a style-forging pioneer: since the 80s, Grammy-winning multi-talented Jody Watley has led the way as an entrepreneur working in the independent music world as one of the few already-established female best-selling artists to produce, create and own her recordings. With an amazing 32 Top Ten Singles and 13 No. 1 Singles in the R&B, pop and dance music genres over the past three decades – including such classics as “Looking For A New Love...

Read more about Jody Watley on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Jessica Mauboy

Jessica Hilda Mauboy (born 4 August 1989) is an Australian singer and songwriter who rose to prominence on the fourth season of Australian Idol in 2006, placing second behind winner Damien Leith. Since Idol, she has released two solo albums which were certified gold and platinum respectively. She has multiple singles from her second album "Been Waiting" that have charted extremely well particularly the #1 single "Burn", "Running Back" and "Because". She was one of the support act for Beyonce Knowles on tour "I Am..." along with US Singer and Rapper, Flo Rida.

Artist Type: 

Sheila E.

Sheila Escovedo is the daughter of percussionist Pete Escovedo, with whom she frequently performs. Sheila E's uncle is Alejandro Escovedo, formerly with Delphine Neid's first-wave punk rock group The Nuns, Rank and File and The True Believers, followed by a solo career. The late Tito Puente was Escovedo's godfather. She is also niece to Javier Escovedo, founder of seminal San Diego punk act, The Zeros. Another uncle, Mario Escovedo, fronted long-running indie rockers, The Dragons. Escovedo is of Mexican, African American, and Creole heritage. Coke Escovedo was also her uncle.

Artist Type: 

Martika

Marta Marrero (born May 18, 1969 in Whittier, California, USA), better known as Martika, is a Cuban-American pop singer. As a child she dabbled in acting making her film debut as one of the dancing orphans in the film version of "Annie". As a teen she would star as 'Gloria' on the syndicated children's variety show 'Kids Incorporated'. After outgrowing her role, Martika would turn her focus towards her first love, music.

Artist Type: 

Sky Ferreira

Sky Ferreira (born July 8, 1992), is an American , model and actress from Los Angeles, California, United States. In July 2009 she signed a record deal with EMI. Ferreira got her start in her hometown of Los Angeles. She sang gospel songs in church throughout her childhood. At age 13, she started taking opera lessons to refine her singing voice. She spent the next few years maintaining a MySpace profile where she uploaded various tracks.

Read more about Sky Ferreira on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Sonique

Born "Sonia Clarke" in London, England in 1968, of Trinidadian parentage. She was sort of written-off at school but had shown talents in sports. She dreamed of becoming a successful pentathlete up to the time ending up only second in a race. Then she turned to the music scene, dancing at clubs etc. and joined a band as a singer at the age of 17. She was homeless in these times. Her band went defunct the same year, but she got a solo record deal leading to an immediate hit in the UK.

Artist Type: