House | Musicosity

House

Kojo

Timo Kojo (Born. may 9th, 1953) is Finnish rock-, soul- and funk-artist. Using his surname as artist name, Kojo made his first records as a singer for band Madame George. As the band didn't have any major success, Kojo started his solo career in 1978. LP "So Mean" from 1979 got Finnish gold record award as it sold over 25 000 copies. After album "Lucky Street" Kojo's career has been more or less downhill, and he is probably best remembered from his infamous eurovision entry "Nuku Pommiin" from year 1982, which won the Finnish semi-finals, but got zero points in finals.

Artist Type: 

Colin Dale

Colin Dale Biography. To call Colin Dale "legendary" is no over-estimation.......here is a Dj that has been one of London's most cutting edge Djs for over 20 years and still continues to surprise and marvel.
Music was always a big part of the Dale family's life......Soul, Reggae, Jazz and Funk.....even before Colin left school friends included Fabio, Grooverider, Dave Angel, Jumping Jack Frost and Bryan Gee........all who went on to be top Djs in their respective scenes.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

Mathias Mesteno

Correct spelling: Mathias Mesteño (also known as Matt Vega) Since starting his career as a scratch dj at the age of 13, Mesteño has moved across the board, showcasing his skills and his passion for deep and driving, heavy house beats. Since the initial love affair with the sound of Chicago, Berlin and New York, Mathias has been trying to seek out the epitome of jackin' music, both as a music fan, producer and a DJ.

Artist Type: 

Nail

There are several artists named Nail. #1: Nail is a Canadian progressive heavy rock/metal band. After spending several years performing with Canadian multi-platinum recording artists Helix, Nail was formed in 2007 by Rainer and Cindy Wiechmann after their departure from that group. Nail presents a sound that is a considerable departure from the ‘80s “Hair Metal” rock sounds one would associate with Helix, having roots and influences more likely associated with groups like Rush, Black Sabbath, and Tool.

Read more about Nail on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

invader

Invader is the name of several artists: 1. Invader, a / DJ & Producer from Derby, England. Real name Benjamin Handbury, he started his career in 2001 as a DJ and owner of the label Innervision. In the summer of 2005 Trancewarez was set up by Ben Handbury (Invader) and Jeremy Trimby (Vandall); Ben left Trancewarez by October 2006, he has since been persuing a solo career.

Artist Type: 

Beat Service

Behind alias Beat Service is Estonian Madis Sillamo. First seriously-taken production was the remix to Dns Project's track Invisible Touch, year was 2007. Well known music magazine released interview with Gareth Emery, where He named the track as "dancefloor killer". Great success along with the massive supportlist showed that this thing aint gonna end up with one track only. Right after releasing his first remix under Uk label Five AM, DNS Project and Beat Service decided to join their skills with the project called Polymental.

Read more about Beat Service on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Dirty Disco Youth

REAL NAME: PHIL SPEISER
AGE: 19
LABEL: DIM MAK 2010 looks set to be the break through year of youngster Vienna born Phil Speiser (which for us was only a matter of time). His project Dirty Disco Youth already caused quite a stir with early productions and several remixes which found their way through the web and got very quickly talk of the blogosphere.
Being hyped as the new “Wunderkind” gigs at the big electro events and interviews at radio and tv stations followed, as well as positive articles and features in several magazines.

Artist Type: