lesser known yet streamable artists | Musicosity

lesser known yet streamable artists

Gary Wilson

Hailing from Endicott, NY, Gary Wilson is an archetypal figure in the "outsider music" movement with other artists like The Shaggs and Jandek as its most notable members. Gary Wilson first came onto the scene in 1977 with "You Think You Really Know Me," which he recorded alone in his parents' basement. Using synthesizers and spinning disturbing tales of obsession with different women, Wilson's record had no effect on the mainstream but its cold detachment and electro-funk aesthetic was a hit with the college radio stations.

Read more about Gary Wilson on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Mega

There are 3 artists that use the name Mega 1. Shapeshifting rhythm oriented unit form Latvia. mostly causing intense breaks and heavy beating, but then again wandering into psychedelic grooves or wherever it takes. highly unregular activity since 2002. 2. Mega, a fleunt welsh pop group of 4 welsh boys. Their names are Marc, Rhydian, Arwel and Trystan. The debut album 'Mwy Na Mawr' was released on the welsh label Recordiau A3 Cyf. based in Cardiff, Wales in 1998.

Read more about Mega on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike

Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike have come a long way in a very short period of time. Sought after producers, remixers to the A-list elite – Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, LMFAO, Pitbull – and #1 hit makers, the accolades they’ve clocked up so far are equal to those some amass in a lifetime! Touring across the planet, they are one of the hottest tickets in dance music & grace the biggest venues & festivals with their explosive brand of EDM.

Read more about Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Earthship

EARTHSHIP surge ahead like a nuclear-powered icebreaker through the Barents Sea, laden with mighty riffs, tons of groove and home-brewn whiskey. Join the EARTHSHIP's bearded crew, led by captain Jan Oberg (former drummer of THE OCEAN) for a ride through the vast black sea of doom and prog'n'roll. Featuring The Ocean's Robin Staps on guitar. Stay tuned and check out www.myspace.com/wearetheearthship.

Artist Type: 

Joe Claussell

Joe Claussell has a passion and he wants to share it with you. A modern-day renaissance man, this New York-based re-mixer, retailer, producer, and global DJ is also a prolific business man; one who approaches all his projects with sincerity and intensity; qualities he infuses into everything he touches. In his latest role as owner of Spiritual Life Music, he intends to guide the world to a new way of looking at and listening to world music.

Artist Type: 

Elva

name : elva hsiao, (traditional chinese : 蕭亞軒; simplified chinese: 萧亚轩)
real name : 蕭雅之
birthdate : 24th august 1979 (some say 1980)
height : 162cm 
weight : 42kg
interests : dancing, sea sports, volleyball, going to the gym, reading books and magazines on arts and designing
strengths and talents : singing, drawing, dancing (well-verse in jazz, street, ballet, folk), speaks fluent english (having lived in vancouver for a few years), musical instruments (piano and flute)

Artist Type: