swag | Musicosity

swag

Rdgldgrn

RDGLDGRN (pronounced red gold green) have already distinguished themselves in the DC
music scene. Their highly stylized sound (that Go Go drum beat- a distinct DC rhythm) takes hip-
hop infused punk and indie rock to create something refreshingly unique, is getting attention from
fans stretching far beyond the DC niche scene. Comprised of three members who identify as Red, Gold, and Green, RDGLDGRN began making

Read more about RDGLDGRN on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Tyler, The Creator

Tyler, The Creator (born March 6, 1991), is an American rapper and record producer. He is the leader of Los Angeles, CA hip hop crew OFWGKTA (Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All). He has rapped on, and produced for, nearly every OFWGKTA release. He released his debut solo album, "Bastard", in 2009. After signing to XL Recordings in February 2011 he released Yonkers, the lead single off his forthcoming album "Goblin", which was released on May 10, 2011.

Artist Type: 

Mike G

There are two artists with this name: 1. Mike G is a member of the Los Angeles Hip Hop collective OFWGKTA. He has released one solo album (ALI, 2010), A mixtape titled Mike Check, and a number of Chopped & Screwed Remix albums, including a version of "Bastard" by fellow bandmate, Tyler, The Creator. A collaboritive EP with Vince Staples (Award Tour) is set to be released on Black Friday. His second solo album "GOLD" is expected to be released in 2012. Ali - http://hulkshare.com/sjikf2q6svpu The Award Tour - http://www.mediafire.com/?0mi13wc51e5v2sb

Artist Type: 

Kid Ink

Born (April 1, 1986) And Raised In LA , Brian (Kid Ink) Collins formerly known as Rockstar. Kid Ink is an American recording artist, producer, and songwriter born and raised in Los Angeles, CA. Kid Ink has acquired a unique sense to music with both parents being raised on the East Coast. Emerging on the music scene in June 2010 he has created a brand new sound previously unfamiliar in Los Angeles area.

Artist Type: 

Zebra Katz

Fresh on the scene and he's already taken the fashion and hip hop worlds by storm! Pulling from a multimedia and performance art background, Zebra Katz brings a slo-mo dark delivery to his rhymes, which are set over a minimal, unencumbered beat on his highly acclaimed first single "IMA READ" (Mad Decent/Jeffrrees). "IMA READ" was heralded as the "Official Song of Paris Fashion Week" after Rick Owens personally chose it to score his Fall/Winter Womenswear runway show.

Artist Type: 

State Of East London

State Of East London are a 5 piece all round metal band from the outer suburbs of Melbourne, Australia, formed in 2007. They have released a 6 track EP "Animasitas", and have recorded a full length album 'Repugnance' which was released 2011. Announced on the bands myspace on March 31st, Marcel (vocals) has left the band citing differences in music taste and influence. The band is not looking for a new vocalist as they already have one lined up.

Artist Type: 

Quake

There are at least three artists with this name: 1) a metal band from Chicago, Illinois
2) a house band from the U.K.
3) a Canadian rapper 1) Quake (Chicago)
http://www.facebook.com/QuakeIL
http://quakeband.bandcamp.com A metal band from Chicago formed in the summer of 2012.
First EP released in July 2013
In the works of a full length album, to be released in late 2014 2) Quake (U.K.) Real Name: Ian Bland & Rob Tissera
Aliases: RT Project
Members: Ian Bland, Rob Tissera 3) Quake (Canada)

Read more about Quake on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

The Weeknd

The Weeknd is a Toronto-based R&B singer named Abel Tesfaye. Abel started uploading songs to YouTube in 2010 and in March of 2011 he dropped his first mixtape, House of Balloons. In August of 2011, he dropped his second mixtape, Thursday. His third mixtape, Echoes of Silence, was released on December 21 2011. The Weeknd takes his ambivalent emotional tenor and stretches it out, building a whole worldview from it. He has sampled artists such as Beach House and Siouxsie and the Banshees. http://the-weeknd.com/

Artist Type: 

2 Chainz

Tauheed Epps (born September 12, 1976), better known by his stage name 2 Chainz, formerly known as Tity Boi, is an American rapper from College Park, Georgia. He was first known for being one-half of southern hip hop duo, Playaz Circle. They're recognized for being signed to Ludacris' record label Disturbing tha Peace and their debut single "Duffle Bag Boy". Tity Boi AKA 2 Chainz is one half of Playaz Circle along with long time friend Dolla Boy.

Artist Type: