british | Musicosity

british

Reef

The band members included Gary Stringer on vocals, Kenwyn House on guitar, Jack Bessant on bass and Dominic Greensmith on drums. Their second album, Glow, is ranked at number 26 in Kerrang!'s "100 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die" list.

Although most members of Reef have West Country connections, it wasn't until the four members met in London that the band was formed.

Artist Type: 
Band

The Blow Monkeys

The Blow Monkeys was a British pop-soul group of the 1980s. Fronted by lead singer and songwriter Dr. Robert (born Bruce Robert Howard, in Haddington, Scotland, on 2 May 1961), the group formed in 1981 upon Howard's return to the UK after spending his teen years in Australia. The group gets its unusual name from an offensive term used in Australia, referring to Aboriginals playing the didgeridoo.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

While Angels Watch

Active, and inactive, since 1985... WHILE ANGELS WATCH is the musical project of singer/songwriter Dev, an early member of post-punk act Flowers in the Dustbin and Patrick Leagas’ Sixth Comm. Less known is another post-punk band that he wrote and sang for in the early 1980's, Tom's Midnight Garden (TMG)... in association with Infrastition records the complete studio work of this band has been digitally remastered and will be released around Yule 2010.

Artist Type: 

Oliver James

Birth Name :
Oliver James Hudson
Birth Date :
June 01, 1980
Birth Place :
Ottershaw, Surrey, UK
Role That Got Him Noticed:
Opposite Amanda Bynes in the teen comedy "What a Girl Wants" Has been the lead singer in a band, can play the drums, and played the guitar for "What a Girl Wants" and "Raise Your Voice"
Oliver James graduated from the Guilford School for Performing Arts in England and had only been working for a year before he snagged his role as Ian Wallace in What a Girl Wants. Oliver James' only real work before that had been in British commercials and stage productions.

Artist Type: 

Blazin' Squad

Early days All of the ten members grew up in Highams Park, Walthamstow East London and attended Highams Park School. The group made their first single with the production team TNT Xplosive called "Standard Flow". They went on and signed a recording and production deal with Terry Mcleod and Tapps Bandawe aka TNT Xplosive on their indepedant label Xplosive Records, who then licenced the band to EastWest/Warner Music.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

John Tams

John Tams (born 16th February, 1949) is an award-winning English actor, singer, songwriter and musician. His contributions to English folk music are legendary. John Tams was a member of Derbyshire folk group Muckram Wakes in the 1970s, then worked with Ashley Hutchings as singer and melodeon-player on albums including 'Son of Morris On', and as a member of the Albion Band. Splitting with Hutchings in the 1980s he formed Home Service. Now a solo performer - fronting a folk-rock band, or in a duo with Barry Coope.

Artist Type: 

Hugh Laurie

Hugh Laurie is an English actor and comedian. Originally part of Cambridge University Footlights, he found fame playing various roles in the classic British comedy TV series "Blackadder." He is perhaps more famous for the legendary TV sketch show "A Bit of Fry and Laurie" where he performed with his Cambridge University chum, Stephen Fry. Since then he has appeared in various films (Maybe Baby, Girl from Rio, Flight of the Phoenix, Stuart Little), television work and done some theatre work in London's West End.

Artist Type: 

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams, OM (1872–1958) was an influential English composer. Vaughan Williams was born on 12th October 1872 in Down Ampney, a village in the Cotswolds. After attending Charterhouse School and Trinity College, Cambridge, he became a student at the Royal College of Music; he later studied with Max Bruch in Berlin and Maurice Ravel in Paris. He served as a lieutenant in World War I, having volunteered for the Field Ambulance Service; the appalling carnage affected him deeply, as did the deaths of close friends such as George Butterworth.

Artist Type: 
Audio :