darkpsy | Musicosity

darkpsy

Sensient

Real Name: Tim Larner
Profile: Sensient is Tim Larner from Melbourne, Australia. He has been concentrating on music since he was 12 years old. Having played drums in various funk/fusion bands, he has always had the music in him. However, it wasn't until he discovered psytrance at the age of 19 that he found his musical calling. His early days in the scene were spent in the rain forests of Byron Bay, soaking up the vibe and inspirations of such a place. Then in time he purchased his first computer and immediately began to explore the possibilities of sound creation.

Artist Type: 

Terminator

There are at least 3 artists called Terminator. 1. Terminator (Bzenec, Czech Republic, 1987 - 1996) Terminator was a Czech thrash metal band from Bzenec, founded in 1987 (most of sources mention 1988, though) with first live performance in 1989.
In the same year, the band released their first demo Termination and then another demo Unification (Together against to Death) The debut album Probability of Doom was released in 1991. While the name is in English, all lyrics were in Czech. The album was well accepted and the band got concerts through Europe.

Artist Type: 

Concept

There are mutliple artists with this name: 1. Concept is an American Hip Hop Artist from Philadelphia, PA (arguably the most popular artist under the name) born Daniel Byelich, on August 15th, 1989.
His break through to the hip hop world, came in 2009, when he released an all instrumental EP titled "The Pitchfork Product EP". Since he has joined two other Hip Hop acts, Sideshow Mob, and Bio Organic Weaponry (B.O.W. for short)

Artist Type: 

DoHM

DoHm was born in Vilnius (the capital of Lithuania) in 1985. He was 12 when he started learning in music school. At first DoHm was listening only to instrumental music. So he was amazed by the percussion and stringed instruments. At his age of 18 DoHm got interested in electronic music such as break beat and IDM. It was DoHm's first step in to electronic music creation. He started creating psychedelic chill out, IDM and experimental music.

Artist Type: 

Chris Rich

Chris Rich began writing music at an early age. He was brought up with psychedelic music from birth, and later found his own path by meeting a certain group of friends. Chris used to play with bands around local areas in pubs and clubs - before going to deep blue sound college for two years to study sound engineering and music tech - which pushed him more towards producing electronic music. In 2006 Chris started writing IDM and Psytrance.. getting a few tunes played out by d.j contort at local psy nights in the area.

Artist Type: 

Skazi

Skazi is an Israeli band, producing a unique style of full-on music since 1998. Their first trance album Animal, released in September 2000 was revolutionary in its sound & direction. Coming from a and scene, Skazi brought a new and innovative twist to , combining with live riffs & storming sounds. In March 2002 Skazi released their second album, Storm, followed by Total Anarchy in the summer of 2006.

Artist Type: