funky house | Musicosity

funky house

Kettel

Kettel is Reimer Eising (born 1982), a self-described "elixir-brewing, camping-loving and musicmaking sorcerer-to-be." He is well-known for his playful, spontaneous melodies and organic folk sounds similar to Aphex Twin, Jega, and Plaid. Kettel has frequently performed live in his home country of the Netherlands, including at the Virus festival in Eindhoven, the Dutch Electronic Arts Festival in Rotterdam, and at Eurosonic and Noorderzon in his home town of Groningen. He has also collaborated on several projects of various remixes and compilations on his many record labels.

Read more about Kettel on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

ATFC

Rising house DJ and producer ATFC - aka 28-year-old Aydin Hasirci - has emerged as the latest addition to the list of famous Old Skoolers. The OSN was first tipped off about Hasirci's Bournemouth Uni roots by IDJ magazine's Music Editor, Matt Anniss - himself an Old Skooler. And after further investigation, the OSN can confirm Anniss' tip-off to be spot on. Hasirci, whose moniker stands for Aydin The Funki Chile, has been spinning vinyl for around fourteen years and owns his own sound production company, Onephatdeeva Productions.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

Jeremy Sylvester

Jeremy Sylvester is a highly influential and prolific and producer. As well as his famed solo work, he claims a huge backlist of remixes and has been a regular collaborator with many established dance producers. He also previously dabbled in / production in the early 1990s before his more permanent venture into mid-tempo dance music. Jeremy is known almost as well for the number of aliases he uses as he is for the quality of his output. In alphabetical order, the following is a list of known pseudonyms he has assumed to release tracks:

Artist Type: 

Freemasons

The Freemasons are a dance / house / electronica production team from England. The act consists of DJ/Producer/composer/remixers Russell Small and James Wiltshire. The duo have become one of the most successful dance acts in the UK thanks to their remixes of major artists like Beyonce and Faith Evans as well as their own productions for which they have earned three 20 top hits. In 2005 the duo transformed Jackie Moore's 1979 #1 Billboard Hot Dance Music/Club Play track "This Time Baby" and...

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

Richard Grey

Real Name: Richard Jacquin
Profile: Richard Grey is a DJ & Producer. He contributed to the world success of the “French Touch” at 28 years. His discography which forces the respect.
With an early love of music, heavily influenced by his father’s record collection, Richard grew up on classic Jazz, Funk and Disco acts such as George Duke, The Crusaders and Chic.
Soon, he finally began to record solo in ’99 with 'I Need You' on France’s Cyber Productions. This came to the attention of Erick Morillo who immediately picked up the highly successful 'Deep Down' for Subliminal.

Artist Type: 

Madeon

Hugo Leclercq (born May 30, 1994), known by his stage name Madeon, is a self-described "electro-pop-house-whatever" producer from Nantes, France. Leclercq started composing music at the age of 11, and adopted a style under the name "Madeon" in 2010. In the fall of that year, at the age of just 16, he gained popularity for his award-winning remix of The Island by Pendulum which was praised by the likes of Skrillex and Pendulum front-man Rob Swire.

Artist Type: