kattis hall of fame

E.g., 22 Jul 2017

Sensient

Real Name: Tim Larner
Profile: Sensient is Tim Larner from Melbourne, Australia. He has been concentrating on music since he was 12 years old. Having played drums in various funk/fusion bands, he has always had the music in him. However, it wasn't until he discovered psytrance at the age of 19 that he found his musical calling. His early days in the scene were spent in the rain forests of Byron Bay, soaking up the vibe and inspirations of such a place. Then in time he purchased his first computer and immediately began to explore the possibilities of sound creation.

Artist Type: 

Brown Bird

Brown Bird is an American acoustic band. Pulling from the influences of the blues, outlaw country, roots rock, early American folk, Gypsy and Eastern European music, Brown Bird offers harmonized voices, haunting lyrics and diverse rhythm and instrumentation, which surges in waves that often swell into high-spirited, foot-stomping madness. Brown Bird began in 2003, and has since toured extensively, including a European stint supporting RI-based band The Low Anthem. The band went through several line-up changes before settling on it's current form as a duo:

Artist Type: 

Possessed By Paul James

"One-man band Konrad Wert grew up in a Mennonite family, raised by preacher father and a piano player mother, which accounts for both the baptized-in-fire-soul and musical versatility heard in his gritty Old World music. Wert's mix of blues and vintage folk howls with a sense of explosive freedom and latent rage-not unlike an Amish kid emerging from the wilderness to discover America -that instills his simple guitar/fiddle/stomp-box arrangements with unusual passion.

Artist Type: 

Corey Harris

Corey Harris (born February 21, 1969, Denver, Colorado) is a guitarist based in New Orleans on the Alligator label. He spent some time in western Africa studying, and rhythms from this area are very prevalent in his music, most conspicuously in "Mississippi to Mali." He performs a wide variety of music, from poppy selections (Santoro, eg) to raw, traditional guitar and piano blues (Honeysuckle, eg). He is one of the few contemporary blues artists that is able to avoid being either a staunch traditionalist or totally separated from its roots.

Read more about Corey Harris on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 
Subscribe to kattis hall of fame