actor | Musicosity

actor

Dana Fuchs

http://www.danafuchs.com/ The youngest of six musical children, Dana was raised in Wildwood, Florida. At the age of twelve she joined the First Baptist Gospel Choir and began singing in public. At sixteen she was fronting a popular local band at a roadside Holiday Inn. She moved to New York City at nineteen. She began collaborating with Jon Diamond, a guitarist who had toured with Joan Osborne and W.C. Handy Award winner Debbie Davies. They formed the Dana Fuchs Band. The band was a feature act at a number of clubs, performing with the likes of John Popper, James Cotton, and Taj Mahal.

Artist Type: 

Richard O'Brien

Richard O'Brien (born Richard Timothy Smith on March 25, 1942 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, UK) is a writer and performer. He is best known for writing the musical The Rocky Horror Show and its 1975 film adaptation The Rocky Horror Picture Show, in which he played the character of Riff-Raff. The stage show has been in almost continuous production since, and the cinematic version is one of the best known and most ardently followed cult films of all time.

Artist Type: 

Chevy Chase

Chevy Chase (born October 8, 1943) is an Emmy Award-winning American comedian, writer, and television and film actor. Born into a prominent family, Chase became a sensation as a cast member in the inaugural season of Saturday Night Live. He also hosted the Academy Awards twice (1987 and 1988) and briefly had his own late-night talk show, The Chevy Chase Show.

Artist Type: 

Charlie Chaplin

There are two artists known as Charlie Chaplin. 1) Charlie Chaplin was a silent film actor, director and comedian, best known for his recurring character "the little tramp". Besides performing and directing, he also composed music to be played alongside his movies. 2) Charlie Chaplin (born Richard Bennett is a Jamaican dancehall and ragga deejay and singer. It was common for Jamaican deejays of the era to name themselves after film stars or characters.

Read more about Charlie Chaplin on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Beppe Grillo

Giuseppe Grillo, better known as Beppe Grillo (born July 21, 1948), is an Italian actor who works in theatres, movies, and television. Grillo was born in Savignone di Genova, Liguria. After receiving his degree as an accountant, Grillo became a comedian by chance, improvising a monologue in an audition. Two weeks later he was discovered and launched by Italian TV presenter Pippo Baudo. He subsequently participated in the variety show Secondo Voi for two years (1977-78). Later, in 1979, he participated in Luna Park by Enzo Trapani, and Fantastico.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

John Travolta

John Joseph Travolta (born February 18, 1954) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor, singer, entertainer and aviator. He became known during the late 1970s, establishing a career as a leading Hollywood actor, and has subsequently continued appearing in major films, including his 1990s roles in Pulp Fiction and Get Shorty. Early life Travolta, the youngest of six children, was born in Englewood, New Jersey to Salvatore Travolta...

Read more about John Travolta on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Oliver James

Birth Name :
Oliver James Hudson
Birth Date :
June 01, 1980
Birth Place :
Ottershaw, Surrey, UK
Role That Got Him Noticed:
Opposite Amanda Bynes in the teen comedy "What a Girl Wants" Has been the lead singer in a band, can play the drums, and played the guitar for "What a Girl Wants" and "Raise Your Voice"
Oliver James graduated from the Guilford School for Performing Arts in England and had only been working for a year before he snagged his role as Ian Wallace in What a Girl Wants. Oliver James' only real work before that had been in British commercials and stage productions.

Artist Type: 

Jaden Smith

Jaden Christopher Syre Smith (born July 8, 1998) is an American child actor, rap artist, dancer, and the son of Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith. His breakthrough role was in the 2006 film The Pursuit of Happyness, and he has also starred in the remakes of The Day the Earth Stood Still and The Karate Kid. In the movie The Karate Kid Jaden Smith in 2010 by Justin Bieber invited to sing along in the soundtrack of this film, NEVER SAY NEVER entitled ... More Information: Biography:
Place & Date of Birth:

Artist Type: