memoires

E.g., 25 Jul 2017

Aufgang

Aufgang is the reunion of 2 acoustic grand pianos and electronics. Performers are: Rami Khalifé and Francesco Tristano (pianists) and Aymeric Westrich (programming, sampling, drums). The epic tale of Aufgang starts with the new century in the star city of the New World. Rami Khalifé and Francesco Tristano met in the year 2000 in New York where they were both studying the piano at the very prestigious Juilliard School.

Read more about Aufgang on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

Monolake

Monolake was formed in 1995 as the duo of Gerhard Behles and Robert Henke, although on later albums the group consisted of Henke alone, with Behles focusing his time on running the Ableton software company. Their sound can generally be described as minimal techno filled with nice touch of fine tech dub, although the 1999 Gobi. The Desert EP, which contains a single 37-minute atmospheric piece, is a notable exception. Monolake first released an album and several 12"s on Berlin's Chain Reaction label, then on Monolake/Imbalance Computer Music, which is operated by Robert Henke.

Artist Type: 

Sensient

Real Name: Tim Larner
Profile: Sensient is Tim Larner from Melbourne, Australia. He has been concentrating on music since he was 12 years old. Having played drums in various funk/fusion bands, he has always had the music in him. However, it wasn't until he discovered psytrance at the age of 19 that he found his musical calling. His early days in the scene were spent in the rain forests of Byron Bay, soaking up the vibe and inspirations of such a place. Then in time he purchased his first computer and immediately began to explore the possibilities of sound creation.

Artist Type: 

SND

Mark Fell and Mat Steel formed SND in 1998 and were quickly placed at the forefront of new digital minimalism. With a series of influential releases on their own label SND and on the now defunct Frankfurt Mille Plateaux, SND pioneered a sound that combined the linear minimalism of Ryoji Ikeda and Oval, with the rhythmic geometry of techno artists such as Thomas Brinkmann or Derrick May. SND promote an approach to the organization of sound, space and form that owes more to origami than any time based medium.

Artist Type: 

Rumpistol

Born in 1978, Jens Berents Christiansen is the man behind Rumpistol. He likes to work in the crossfield between melody based pop music and experimental sounds, but always maintains his characteristic warm sound. With great influences from dub he delivers an interesting take on electronica, click-hop and downbeat. Rumpistol's self-titled debut album was released in 2003 on Rump Recordings, and he has played many concerts in Denmark and abroad since then.

Artist Type: 
Subscribe to memoires