90's | Musicosity

90's

Lit

Lit is a post-grunge band, based in Fullerton, California, United States. They had several hits singles in the 1990s and early 2000s including My Own Worst Enemy, Miserable, Zip-Lock, Over My Head, Lipstick and Bruises, Addicted, Looks Like They Were Right and Times Like This. The band was formed in 1990 as a metal-oriented band, under the name "Razzle", and gained a large following. A few years later, the group changed its name to "Stain", but due to another band owning the name, it changed its name to "Lit" in 1996.

Read more about Lit on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

EMF

EMF were an / band which formed in the Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, England in 1989 and best known for their 1990 hit "Unbelievable". The band consisted of James Atkin (vocals, guitar), Ian Dench (guitar, keyboards), Derry Brownson (keyboard, samples), Zach Foley (bass) and Mark Decloedt (drums). The band originally disbanded in 1997 and reformed in 2001. Foley died of a drug overdose in January 2002 and the band only played four more shows that year before disbanding once more. The band re-formed for a second reunion in 2007, which ended in May of 2009.

Artist Type: 

Iconoclast

There is more than one artist(s) with the name Iconoclast 1) Iconoclast formed in the early 90's in New Jersey amidst a flourishing of diverse hardcore bands, such as Rorshach, Born Against, 1.6 band, Native Nod, Policy of 3, Merel, Greyhouse, Chisel. They recorded their self-titled first 7" for the Ebullition label, followed by a split 7" with the band Merel. Ebullition also released their 'Groundlessness of Belief' 7" and a discography on CD.

Artist Type: 

Quake

There are at least three artists with this name: 1) a metal band from Chicago, Illinois
2) a house band from the U.K.
3) a Canadian rapper 1) Quake (Chicago)
http://www.facebook.com/QuakeIL
http://quakeband.bandcamp.com A metal band from Chicago formed in the summer of 2012.
First EP released in July 2013
In the works of a full length album, to be released in late 2014 2) Quake (U.K.) Real Name: Ian Bland & Rob Tissera
Aliases: RT Project
Members: Ian Bland, Rob Tissera 3) Quake (Canada)

Read more about Quake on Last.fm.

Artist Type: 

The Wallflowers

Two bands have used the name "The Wallflowers":
1. An American rock band
2. A British indie rock band 1. The Wallflowers are a band which formed in 1989 in Los Angeles, California, United States. The band's only constant member has been singer/guitarist Jakob Dylan, the son of folk rock legend Bob Dylan. The Wallflowers have released five albums: "The Wallflowers" (1992), "Bringing Down the Horse" (1996), "Breach" (2000), "Red Letter Days" (2002) and "Rebel, Sweetheart" (2005).

Artist Type: 

Indian

There are at least three bands called Indian: 1) A Chicago-based band. Born in different parts of country, brewed in the depths of Chicago, Indian have grown to be chiefs of doom in the Midwest and around the U.S. since their first show in early 2003. Their slow- guitars, demon-esque vocals and mad smart rhythms make the three piece pure sophisticated evil. Indian's first recording, Godslave, released in 2004, quickly became an underground favorite for doomers across the country.

Read more about Indian on Last.fm.

Artist Type: