Post punk | Musicosity

Post punk

AKA

1) AkA Electronic Music project was grounded in 1993 by Henri Sizaret with the aim to go further in the inspiration triggered by the work of Richard H. Kirk, Uwe Schmidt and Vince Clarke. AkA music is artificial, snappy, electronic and metronomic.
Almost 15 years after its inception and more than 50 tracks, AkA philosophy remains the intact : to be a skin (hence the name "AkA" for Also Known As) for Henri to play with music and create, freed from day light life.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

The Comsat Angels

The Comsat Angels formed in 1978 in Sheffield, England, playing a harsh but melodic post-punk sound, featuring slashing guitars alongside icy keyboards. Throughout their career they maintained a stable line-up of Steve Fellows (guitar and vocals), Kevin Bacon (bass guitar - not the Hollywood actor!), Andy Peake (keyboards) and Mic Glaisher (drums). In the autumn of their career, Kevin Bacon left the band and was replaced with Terry Todd on bass and Simon Anderson on guitars.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

Flails

Flails are an alternative three-piece from York, UK. Influenced by the likes of Radiohead, Grammatics, Foals, This Et Al and Metronomy to name a few, they write arty, melodic, yet danceable rock music of the largely complex variety, punctuated with electronic blips, crooning organs and often melodramatic vocals. Their debut EP, Synapses and Arteries, can be heard here : www.myspace.com/weareflails

Artist Type: 

Disconcerts

Disconcerts formed in May 2007, but without this prior knowledge you could be easily deceived that they are from an era 30 years earlier where post-punk reigned the alternative scene. Rick Trust lays the quick beats whilst Alan Pilkington produces heavy basslines. With no fear of sharp objects, Hugo Hamper-Potts cuts into the songs with discorded riffs and vocal one-liners, which will make it difficult to refrain from addiction.

Artist Type: 
Audio : 

Siiiii

Siiiii were born in early 1983 when singer Paul, then only 19, moved from his native East Anglia to Sheffield purely to be in the band, joining guitarist Mark, and bassist Ange. Taking their name from William Burroughs' "The Soft Machine" they gigged extensively during the early to mid 1980's and possibly hold the record for the amount of times they were nearly signed to record labels. Siiiii disbanded in 1986 and the members went their separate ways. Mark went on to play with the Anti-Group and Paul became involved in The Niceville Tampa (now Niceville) and then DVO in South Wales.

Artist Type: